Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Tetragonia tetragonoides

Common Name(s): Warrigal Greens, Native Spinach, NZ Spinach

Plant Type: Groundcover

Size: Prostrate to 1.5m w

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, frost tolerant, moderately drought tolerant

Part Eaten: Leaves can be used in the same way as spinach but should be cooked before consumption due to the high level of oxalic acid.