Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Tasmannia lanceolata

Common Name(s): Native Pepper, Mountain Pepper, Tasmanian Pepper

Plant Type: Medium shrub

Size: 4m h x 3m w but can be pruned to maintain desired height and increase bushiness

Tolerances: Part shade, frost tolerant, protect from extreme heat.

Parts Eaten: Both leaves and berries are edible fresh or dried. Male and female flowers occur on seperate plants and both are needed for fruit production.