Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Syzygium paniculatum

Common Name(s): Magenta Cherry, Magenta Lillypilly

Plant Type: Large shrub to small tree

Size: 10m h x 6m w

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, sandy soils

Part Eaten: Fruit can be eaten fresh although it can be quite tart. It makes great jam, cordial or sauce that can be used in both sweet or savoury dishes.