Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Pouteria australis

Common Name(s): Black Apple

Plant Type: Medium to large tree

Size: 10+m h x 8+m w

Tolerances: Part shade, moderately frost tolerant, rainforest tree so can be grown under established trees

Part Eaten: Fresh fruit is edible straight off the tree or used in fruit salads or preserves.