Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Podocarpus elatus

Common Name(s): Plum Pine

Plant Type: Medium to large tree

Size: 10+m h x 8+m w

Tolerances: Part shade, frost tolerant

Part Eaten: Fresh fruit can be used in sweet or savoury dishes or eaten straight off the tree.