Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii

Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Tea Tree

Plant Type: Medium shrub

Size: 5m h x 3m w

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, moderately frost tolerant, moderately drought tolerant

Part Eaten: Aromatic leaves can be used as a herbal infusion or as flavouring in sweet or savoury dishes