Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Kunzea pomifera

Common Name(s): Muntries

Plant Type: Groundcover

Size: 0.5m h x 1.2m w, can be grown on a trellis

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, frost tolerant, drought tolerant, well drained to sandy soils

Part Eaten: Fresh fruit taste similar to apples and can be eaten straight off the plant or made into sauces, jams and other preserves.