Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Ficus coronata

Common Name(s): Sandpaper Fig

Plant Type: Small tree

Size: 8m h x 5m w

Tolerances: Part shade, can be grown indoors as a pot plant or bonsai.

Part Eaten: Fresh fruit can be eaten straight off the tree.