Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Enchylaena tomentosa

Common Name(s): Ruby Saltbush

Plant Type: Groundcover to low shrub

Size: 0.8m h x 1.5m w

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, frost tolerant, drought tolerant, wide range of well drained soil types

Part Eaten: Fruit can be eaten straight off the plant, dried or used in preserves.