Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Diospyros australis

Common Name(s): Black Plum 

Plant Type: Medium tree

Size: 12-20m h x 8-15m w

Tolerances: Part shade, moderately frost tolerant, rainforest tree so grow under established trees

Part Eaten: Fresh fruit