Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Carpobrotus rossii/modestus

Common Name(s): Pigface 

Plant Type: Groundcover

Size: 0.4m h x 1.5m w

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, moderately frost tolerant,  drought tolerant, wide range of soil types

Part Eaten: The fresh fruit is eaten by either peeling the skin away from the soft, seed filled flesh or sucking the pulp out of the skin. The fruit is salty/sweet when ripe as indicated by the red colour of the pointed fruit. The leaves can also be used fresh as a salad vegetable.