Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Backhousia citriodora

Common Name(s): Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Ironbark

Plant Type: Large shrub to small tree

Size: 8m h x 4m wide if grown as tree. Can also be pruned to maintain desired height 

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, moderately frost tolerant, moderately drought tolerant

Part Eaten: Leaves fresh or dried used as flavouring in sweet and savoury dishes, as herbal tea or made into syrups or cordials.