Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Austromyrtus dulcis

Common Name(s): Mydyim Berry

Plant Type: Small Shrub

Size: 1m h x 0.8m w

Tolerances: Full sun to part shade, moderately frost tolerant, moderately drought tolerant

Part Eaten: The small whitish berries are eaten fresh and have a sweet, peppery flavour. They can also be used in jams and preserves, icecream or fruit salad.