Forgotten Foods

Putting Australian native flavours back on the plate

Botanical Name: Atriplex semibaccata

Common Name(s): Berry Saltbush/ Creeping Saltbush

Plant Type: Groundcover

Size: 0.3m h x 2m w

Tolerances: Full sun, moderately frost tolerant, drought tolerant, wide range of soils including clay, clay loam and more rarely sandy soils, saline soils

Part Eaten: Fresh berries eaten straight off the plant or in fruit salads.